2021 Awards of Excellence

Awards

VIEW THE WINNERS > 

~

WATCH ON FACEBOOK >

WATCH ON YOUTUBE > 

The night of all nights is here!

Surf Life Saving Queensland is proud to invite you to the virtual 2021 Awards of Excellence, hosted by Channel 7’s Kendall Gilding.

Tune in on Saturday 25th September at 5:30pm as we take a look back on the 2020-2021 season and celebrate the hard work and dedication of our members, clubs, branches and lifeguards who have gone above and beyond in all facets of the organisation.

We encourage all clubs and members to get together (within current QLD Government restrictions) and watch LIVE as the night unfolds.

We’re giving clubs the chance to WIN a prize pack worth over $600 for the best watch party photo sent through on the night. Simply post and tag @lifesavingqld on Facebook or Instagram.
The prize pack includes:
-First Aid Course
-First Aid Kit
-$500 towards lifesaving equipment or training for the club

Cheer each other on, leave comments, and send through your reaction videos for us to post!

Good luck to all of the incredible finalists (listed below).

Event Dates

25
Sep
Saturday 25 September 2021
5:30 pm
Live on Facebook

Order of Events

Welcome

President’s Address

Membership Development Awards

Club, Community and Education Awards

Surf Sports Awards

Lifesaving Excellence Awards

Lifesaving Services Awards

Lifesaving Excellence Awards continued

Peter Lacey Athlete of the Year

Volunteer of the Year

Surf Lifesaver of the Year

Clive Hammond OAM Gold Medallion

MARSH Club of the Year

Awards and Nominees

Membership Development

The nominee should be able to demonstrate their involvement and achievements in a number of areas including lifesaving activities, surf sports, attendance and participation in training, extra- curricular activities, and leadership roles. The nominee would clearly demonstrate that they have strong leadership qualities, an overall positive attitude and that they are capable of being a role model for the state’s junior activity members and an ambassador for the organisation.

STATE NOMINEES

Kodi Worth Etty Bay SLSC North Queensland Branch
Ned Smith Arcadian SLSC North Barrier Branch
Elizabeth Pascoe Bundaberg SLSC Wide Bay Capricorn Branch
Tas Chamberlain Dicky Beach SLSC Sunshine Coast Branch
Cash Krywenko Southport SLSC South Coast Branch
Grace Pooley Palm Beach SLSC Point Danger Branch

 

The nominee should be able to demonstrate their involvement and achievements in a number of areas including lifesaving activities, surf sports, attendance and participation in training, extra- curricular activities, and leadership roles. The nominee would clearly demonstrate that they have strong leadership qualities, an overall positive attitude and that they are capable of being a role model for the state’s youth members and an ambassador for the organisation.

STATE NOMINEES

Kye Yeabsley Cairns SLSC North Queensland Branch
Ainsley Wells Townsville Picnic Bay SLSC North Barrier Branch
Daniel Martin Yeppoon SLSC Wide Bay Capricorn Branch
Isabella Powell Alexandra Headland SLSC Sunshine Coast Branch
Alicia Kilmartin Southport SLSC South Coast Branch
Simone Catchlove Kirra SLSC Point Danger Branch

The nominee should be able to demonstrate their involvement and achievements in a number of areas including lifesaving activities, surf sports, attendance and participation in training, extra- curricular activities, and leadership roles. The nominee would clearly demonstrate that they have strong leadership qualities, an overall positive attitude and that they are capable of being a role model for the state’s youth members and an ambassador for the organisation.

STATE NOMINEES

Zara Chauvin-Hartmann Cairns SLSC North Queensland Branch
Jessica Roberts Arcadian SLSC North Barrier Branch
Lachlan Barrett Elliott Heads SLSC Wide Bay Capricorn Branch
Dylan Chapman Miami Beach SLSC South Coast Branch
Taylah Slattery Pacific SLSC Point Danger Branch

The Clive Hammond Medal recognises individuals who have made an outstanding and special contribution to the development and/or well-being of his/her Club or Branch.

STATE NOMINEES

Jennifer Jones Etty Bay SLSC North Queensland Branch
Kylee de Rooy Arcadian SLSC North Barrier Branch
Andrew Eason Hervey Bay SLSC Wide Bay Capricorn Branch
Terence Lowe Redcliffe Peninsula SLSC Sunshine Coast Branch
Melinda Jackson South Coast Branch South Coast Branch
Jared Clark Pacific SLSC Point Danger Branch

This award is designed to recognize a member who has provided outstanding service and commitment to Junior Activities throughout the season. The nominee should demonstrate their involvement in Junior Activities specifically and clearly demonstrate their efforts as being above and beyond the expectations of a normal member.

STATE NOMINEES

Blaise Cini Etty Bay SLSC North Queensland Branch
Matthew Stone Arcadian SLSC North Barrier Branch
Wayne Ahrens Hervey Bay SLSC Wide Bay Capricorn Branch
Shaun Baker Noosa Heads SLSC Sunshine Coast Branch
Peter Josefski Point Lookout SLSC South Coast Branch
Michael Taylor Coolangatta SLSC Point Danger Branch

This award recognises a member who has made significant voluntary contributions to any one particular or multiple areas outside of standard surf lifesaving frontline services. The demonstrated achievements may be in a range of areas in a club or surf lifesaving service organisation, or someone who has shown outstanding service to the organisation at large.

STATE NOMINEES

Ingrid van Opzeeland Port Douglas SLSC North Queensland Branch
Linda Murray Arcadian SLSC North Barrier Branch
John Buck Tannum Sands SLSC Wide Bay Capricorn Branch
Eliza Dreves Metropolitan Caloundra SLSC Sunshine Coast Branch
Peter Anderson Surfers Paradise SLSC South Coast Branch
Raymond Fien Currumbin SLSC Point Danger Branch

Club, Community & Innovation

The purpose of the SLSQ Club of the Year is to encourage and recognise outstanding achievements in club development that results in SLSQ clubs providing safer beaches and aquatic environments for the community. SLSQ acknowledges that clubs achieve many outstanding achievements through their members during each season, and that many of these initiatives are inspirational and beyond our core business. The process to select the Club of the Year relies on two major elements (application and presentation) that provide the critical information for the selection panel.

The Club of the Year Award is proudly sponsored by MARSH.

STATE NOMINEES

Ayr SLSC North Barrier Branch
Marcoola SLSC Sunshine Coast Branch
Tallebudgera SLSC Point Danger Branch

This award is designed to recognize the Club that is most pro-active in delivering and supporting programs to engage with juniors (nippers) and youth from green caps to 18 year old’s at all levels of the organisation (club, branch, state and national). To be successful, nominees must address the selection criteria by giving examples of achievements, policies, and activities that demonstrate how the Club supports and delivers programs that engage juniors and youth within all levels of the organisation (Club, Branch, State and National).

STATE NOMINEES

Arcadian SLSC North Barrier Branch
Elliott Heads SLSC Wide Bay Capricorn Branch
Redcliffe Peninsula SLSC Sunshine Coast Branch
Broadbeach SLSC South Coast Branch
Tallebudgera SLSC Point Danger Branch

 

This award recognises an SLS-delivered activity or program which has significantly contributed to the organisation’s mission of saving lives, creating great Australians and building better communities.

STATE NOMINEES

Albatross Nippers Nobbys Beach SLSC South Coast Branch
Silver Salties Bundaberg SLSC Wide Bay Capricorn Branch

This award is given to a well-researched concept, piece of equipment, program or event which is/has been implemented to improve any facet of Surf Life Saving. (The innovation must not be to the commercial benefit of any party)

STATE NOMINEES

TriSeries Pool Rescue Training Carnival Sarina SLSC North Barrier Branch
PULSE – Advanced Lifesaving Program Sunshine Coast Branch
International Women’s Day Patrol Point Danger Branch

Surf Sports

The purpose of this award is to recognize and reward junior athletes who have demonstrated sporting excellence as well as contributed to the area of surf sports within Surf Life Saving. Junior athletes are categorized as those 11-14 years.

STATE NOMINEES

Summer Tottman Cairns SLSC North Queensland Branch
Emma McMahon Arcadian SLSC North Barrier Branch
Kobi Holden Elliott Heads SLSC Wide Bay Capricorn Branch
Jed Rowlands Sunshine Beach SLSC Sunshine Coast Branch
Milla Jansen Northcliffe SLSC South Coast Branch
Allie Hughes Tugun SLSC Point Danger Branch

The purpose of this award is to recognise and reward Youth athletes aged between 15-18 who has achieved sporting excellence in Youth and/or Open Aged Competition.

STATE NOMINEES

Jackson Rogers Cairns SLSC North Queensland Branch
Alaina Smith Townsville Picnic Bay SLSC North Barrier Branch
Taj – Andrews Tannum Sands SLSC Wide Bay Capricorn Branch
Emma Woods Alexandra Headland SLSC Sunshine Coast Branch
Jamie Perkins Northcliffe SLSC South Coast Branch
Callum Brennan Currumbin SLSC Point Danger Branch

The purpose of this award is to recognise and reward Open athletes who have demonstrated sporting excellence as well as contributed to the area of surf sports within surf lifesaving. Open age group athletes are categorised as those 19 years plus.

STATE NOMINEES

Benjamin Tumelty Arcadian SLSC North Barrier Branch
Ky Woods Bundaberg SLSC Wide Bay Capricorn Branch
Hayden Cotter Maroochydore SLSC Sunshine Coast Branch
Georgia Miller Northcliffe SLSC South Coast Branch
Elizabeth Forsyth Currumbin SLSC Point Danger Branch

The purpose of this award is to recognize and reward masters athletes who have demonstrated sporting excellence as well as contributed to the area of surf sports within Surf Life Saving. Masters
athletes are categorized as 30 years and over.

STATE NOMINEES

Irene Cats Port Douglas SLSC North Queensland Branch
Meryl Churchill Townsville Picnic Bay SLSC North Barrier Branch
Michael Harris Bundaberg SLSC Wide Bay Capricorn Branch
Rodney Taylor Mooloolaba SLSC Sunshine Coast Branch
Tiarne Smith Northcliffe SLSC South Coast Branch
Jeremy Cotter Currumbin SLSC Point Danger Branch

The purpose of this award is to recognise and reward teams who have demonstrated sporting excellence as well as contributed to the area of surf sports within Surf Life Saving

STATE NOMINEES

U23 Surf Boat Crew Etty Bay SLSC North Queensland Branch
Masters Surf Boat Crew Mackay SLSC North Barrier Branch
Male Surf Boat Crew Bundaberg SLSC Wide Bay Capricorn Branch
U19 Male Surf Boat Crew – Maroochydore Force Maroochydore SLSC Sunshine Coast Branch
U19 Female Board Relay Southport SLSC South Coast Branch
Open Female Surf Boat Crew – Currumbin Cockatoos Currumbin SLSC Point Danger Branch

This award recognises and rewards an accredited surf sports official who has made a significant contribution to both officiating at a state, national and/or international level, and to the educational development of other officials in SLS.

STATE NOMINEES

Fiona Grant Cairns SLSC North Queensland Branch
Glen Miller Townsville Picnic Bay SLSC North Barrier Branch
Brooke Goodwin Emu Park SLSC Wide Bay Capricorn Branch
Karen Scotney Alexandra Headland SLSC Sunshine Coast Branch
Kylie Innes Northcliffe SLSC South Coast Branch
John Brennan OAM Currumbin SLSC Point Danger Branch

This award recognises and rewards officials with no more than 2 years’ experience (from the time of commencing an active role as an official) who have made an outstanding contribution to the area of officiating within lifesaving.

STATE NOMINEES

Catherine Bissett Cairns SLSC North Queensland Branch
Colin Warmington Elliott Heads SLSC Wide Bay Capricorn Branch
Ben Cahill Curumbin SLSC Point Danger Branch

An accredited coach who has made a significant contribution to athlete performance at a state, national and/or international level, to the development of athletes in SLS activities outside of surf sports, and to the educational development of other coaches in SLS. This Award recognises paid coaches.

STATE NOMINEES

Nathan Greig Maroochydore SLSC Sunshine Coast Branch
Zayne Hamill Surfers Paradise SLSC South Coast Branch
Kurt Wilson Currumbin SLSC Point Danger Branch

This award recognises and rewards coaches who have made a significant contribution towards the area of coaching within surf lifesaving with regards to both athlete/s performance and the area of coach educational development. This award recognises unpaid coaches.

STATE NOMINEES

Alastair Yeabsley Cairns SLSC North Queensland Branch
Brian Heyer Townsville Picnic Bay SLSC North Barrier Branch
Edward McLeod Emu Park SLSC Wide Bay Capricorn Branch
Lenore Grice Noosa Heads SLSC Sunshine Coast Branch
Melinda Jackson Northcliffe SLSC South Coast Branch
Murray Seaton Tugun SLSC Point Danger Branch

This award recognizes and rewards coaches with no more than 2 years’ experience (from the time of commencing an active role as a coach) who have made an outstanding contribution towards the area of coaching within surf lifesaving with regards to both athlete/s performance and development.

STATE NOMINEES

Taine Bishop Southport SLSC South Coast Branch
Scott Gilbert Tallebudgera SLSC Point Danger Branch

The purpose of this award is to recognise and reward members who have held the position of Team Manager during the season and have demonstrated their ability in ensuring the successful management of their team and in particular the welfare of the athletes in their care.

STATE NOMINEES

Adrian Rowleson Dicky Beach SLSC Sunshine Coast Branch
Susan Walton Northcliffe SLSC South Coast Branch
Anthony Cassone Kirra SLSC Point Danger Branch

Lifesaving Services

The nominee should be able to demonstrate their involvement and achievements in a number of areas including lifesaving activities, surf sports, attendance and participation in training, extra- curricular activities, and leadership roles. The nominee would clearly demonstrate that they have strong leadership qualities, an overall positive attitude and that they are capable of being a role model for the State’s members and an ambassador for the organisation.

STATE NOMINEES

Gregory Worth Etty Bay SLSC North Queensland Branch
Angela Blair Mackay SLSC North Barrier Branch
Troy Prichard Moore Park SLSC Wide Bay Capricorn Branch
Michael Sell Coolum Beach SLSC Sunshine Coast Branch
Melinda Jackson Northcliffe SLSC South Coast Branch
John Hamrey Bilinga SLSC Point Danger Branch

 

This award recognises an Australian Lifeguard Service Lifeguard who has made an outstanding contribution to the delivery and development of lifeguard services.

STATE NOMINEES

Jon Murray North Queensland Branch
Reece Tudehope North Barrier Branch
Samuel Groom Wide Bay Capricorn Branch
Isaac Smith Sunshine Coast Branch
Hayley Robinson South East Queensland

This award recognises an endorsed Trainer who is passionate about building the skills of others, consistently delivers a positive learning experience, and who encourages other members to engage in the delivery of training.

STATE NOMINEES

Annabel Grant Cairns SLSC North Queensland Branch
Cynthia Hegerty Eimeo SLSC North Barrier Branch
Andrew Eason Hervey Bay SLSC Wide Bay Capricorn Branch
Paul Jenkinson Noosa Heads SLSC Sunshine Coast Branch
Rodney Gall Southport SLSC South Coast Branch
Isaac Ohlson North Kirra SLSC Point Danger Branch

This award recognises an endorsed Assessor who is passionate about building the skills of others, consistently delivers a positive and supportive assessment experience, and who encourages other members to engage in training or assessment.

STATE NOMINEES

Matthew Williamsin Ellis Beach SLSC North Queensland Branch
Andrew Eason Hervey Bay SLSC Wide Bay Capricorn Branch
Robyn Jenkinson Noosa Heads SLSC Sunshine Coast Branch
Lisa Maddison Surfers Paradise SLSC South Coast Branch
Kenneth Clark OAM Pacific SLSC Point Danger Branch

This award is designed to recognise our Operational Support Service members, who have not only demonstrated outstanding commitment through their service, but leadership within their chosen operational field. The nominee must be able to demonstrate they have improved and progressed their chosen service in a number of ways including but not limited to, participation in developing training resources, instrumental in the development of standard operating procedures and identifying, mentoring and developing future operational support services personnel. Nominees must also be able to demonstrate they have completed patrols regularly to a high standard, assisted in call outs where possible and demonstrate all the SLSQ values. The nominee must clearly demonstrate that they possess strong leadership qualities, a well-rounded lifesaving knowledge and a positive attitude towards change and improvement of this service for future members and be seen as an ambassador for the organisation at large.

STATE NOMINEES

Douglas Gould Sunshine Beach SLSC Sunshine Coast Branch
Jeremy Sturges Mermaid Beach SLSC South Coast Branch

Subscribe To Our Newsletter