Surf Life Saving Queensland is proud to invite you to the 2019 Summer Surf Program Awards Dinner.

Join us as we celebrate the program’s ambassadors and their achievements.

The Awards Dinner is the final presentation of all entrants to the public, with the winners being announced in four categories:

• Summer Surf Program Winner
• Summer Surf Program Runner-Up
• Summer Surf Program Highest Fundraiser
• Summer Surf Program Innovation Award

Buy Tickets

Date: Friday, 10 May 2019
Time: 6:30pm
Location: The Star Casino, Gold Coast
RSVP: Thursday, 18 April 2019
Dress code: Cocktail Dress

Under 18s: Are welcome to attend, however please contact SLSQ on (07) 3846 8000 to book for underage guests.

Summer Surf Program

The Summer Surf Program is a fundraising and member development program that aims to engage surf lifesavers from across Queensland, and to develop their skills and experience for their future careers both within and outside the Surf Life Saving movement.

The Summer Surf Program (formerly known as Summer Surf Girl) has injected more than $16.7 million into surf life saving clubs throughout Queensland since its inception in 1964.

All funds raised are distributed back into participating clubs to be used in a variety of ways, such as the maintenance and purchase of new rescue equipment, surf safety education, member development, increasing volunteer memberships and expanding training programs.

The program continues to grow and develop and in 2018 we saw ambassadors from as far north as Townsville right down to Currumbin. Collectively they raised over $500,000 for their respective surf clubs.

Program partner

Zupps-Logo

Funds raised since 1964

1 6 . 7 m

Past Winners (2000-2018)

Meet the Summer Surf Program winners since the turn of the century.

Complete Table
2018 Jessica Simpson Dicky Beach
2017 Shelley Roberts Palm Beach
2016 Anne-Marie Westby Point Lookout
2015 Tiffany Di Ianni Marcoola
2014 Caitlin Knight Dicky Beach
2013 Tori Demopoulos Arcadian
2012 Brigette Seymour Alexandra Headland
2011 Lydia Allen Dicky Beach
2010 Paige Cooper North Burleigh
2009 Tammy Humphreys Bundaberg
2008 Megan Crockford Surfers Paradise
2007 Tramayne Horan Southport
2006 Renee Fife Broadbeach
2005 Melissa Chiesa Forrest Beach
2004 Belinda Brown Surfers Paradise
2003 Toni Bingham-Rolls Burleigh Heads Mowbray Park
2002 Kizzie-Kate Stumer Southport
2001 Camila Occhipinti Currumbin
2000 Bianca Achurch North Burleigh
Year Winner Club